Pony Club FAQ

Do I have to own a horse?

Ownership of a horse or pony is not required for membership, but arrangements for obtaining a suitable mount must be made on an individual basis. Please contact the Redwood Hills District Commissioner or the barn manager at Skyline Ranch. Stallions are unsuitable mounts for Pony Club activities. Horses and ponies must be at least five years of age for USPC activities (see USPC Policy 0135 for complete information). Please note: The first year is considered to be Jan. 1 following date of foaling.

How often does the club have meetings?

Redwood Hills Pony Club meets twice a month, on the first and third Saturday mornings from 8:00am to 12noon. We have both mounted and dismounted meetings each time we meet unless rain prohibits riding or another event is planned. During dismounted meetings members learn about feeding, shoeing, veterinary care, and other areas of horse management. Under adult supervision, the more experienced Pony Clubbers instruct and assist younger members.

How old do I have to be?

There is no national minimum age for joining Pony Club, but we prefer the child have at least one year of riding lessons and be able to read and write, and have access to a horse. (Skyline Ranch rents horses to Pony Clubbers for $20 per PC lesson.) Children may remain in Pony Club through December 31st of the year in which they turn 21.

What if I don’t have a pony, what if I have a horse?

It doesn’t matter, so long as the mount is suitable according to Pony Club policy. The word “pony” in United States Pony Clubs comes from the British Pony Club and was originally used to refer to the size of the rider, not to the size of the horse.

What if I don’t have my own horse trailer?

You don’t need a trailer, but you do need to be aware that trailering a horse costs at least $1.00 per mile, and since we sometimes trailer a fair distance, costs can run $250 to $300 per event for trailering.

What kind of clothes do I have to buy?

USPC is committed to safety. It is a membership requirement that Pony Club members wear a riding helmet meeting the ASTM/SEI standard when attending mounted meetings. Parents should be prepared to purchase this item and the minimum basic riding equipment, such as jodhpurs, boots, etc. We encourage you to buy used riding clothes and equipment through the Redwood Hills Pony Club “Pony Club Closet”.

Do I need to/can I take riding lessons in addition to Pony Club?

Most members take riding lessons in addition to Pony Club. You are not required to take lessons at Skyline Ranch, but we do encourage members to take lessons in addition to participating in Pony Club.

Do my parents have to “know” horses?

Parents play an important role in Pony Club. There are many areas in which parents are needed, not all of which require equine knowledge. Parents may share one of many roles within the Club such as Club leader, chaperone, webmaster, camp organizer, jump judge, or assist in activities, events and fund-raisers.

For more information please visit the website for the United States Pony Club.